< Medicaid & the Law Blog
[…] Federal regulations at 42 CFR § 440.167 define personal care services as:

“services furnished to an individual who is not an inpatient or resident of a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities, or institution for mental disease that are—

(1) Authorized for the individual by a physician in accordance with a plan of treatment or (at the option of the State) otherwise authorized for the individual in accordance with a service plan approved by the State;
(2) Provided by an individual who is qualified to provide such services and who is not a member of the individual’s family; and
(3) Furnished in a home, and at the State’s option, in another location.”

The outdated and much maligned State Medicaid Manual provides little additional information, but CMS does offer several relevant resources on their website.